KudoZ home » English to German » Retail

on-trade outlet

German translation: Ausschankbetrieb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-trade outlet
German translation:Ausschankbetrieb
Entered by: abaensch

10:22 Dec 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: on-trade outlet
The group's wines are sold by leading supermarkets, off-licences and on-trade outlets.
Jalapeno
Ausschankbetriebe
Explanation:
heißt das glaube ich ganz offiziell. Gemeint sind Kneipen, REstaurants, etc.

Branded whiskies are sold by the measure (25 ml or 35 ml)
in on-trade outlets, such as pubs, clubs, restaurants...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 10:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weniger formell kann man\'s natürlich umschreiben mit Gaststätten, Restaurants, Hotels, etc.
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gastronomie
Marion Schimmelpfennig
3 +1Ausschankbetriebe
abaensch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausschankbetriebe


Explanation:
heißt das glaube ich ganz offiziell. Gemeint sind Kneipen, REstaurants, etc.

Branded whiskies are sold by the measure (25 ml or 35 ml)
in on-trade outlets, such as pubs, clubs, restaurants...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 10:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weniger formell kann man\'s natürlich umschreiben mit Gaststätten, Restaurants, Hotels, etc.


    Reference: http://archive.food.gov.uk/maff/archive/food/infsheet/1997/n...
abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: Heurigen, Buschenschanken u.ä. (in Ö)
19 mins
  -> Spelunke, Bierschwemme,... Wer weiß noch mehr?

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gastronomie


Explanation:
...wäre doch ein guter Begriff, der alle Spelunken zusammenfasst, oder?

Marion Schimmelpfennig
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman