KudoZ home » English to German » Science

Hedera (Ivy)

German translation: Efeu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hedera
German translation:Efeu

10:08 Oct 25, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Hedera (Ivy)
house plants
Very popular and easily grown climber or trailer. Hedera canariensis (Canary Island Ivy)has larger leaves than Hedera helix (Common Ivy)but is hardy and slower growing.
"I´m afraid this is not simply "Efeu" ?..."
Elke
Efeu (der)
Explanation:
it is indeed.
Ref.:


"... Efeu Hedera helix Araliengewächse. Bestimmungsmerkmale: Efeu ist ein Kletterstrauch,
der mit seinen Haftwurzeln Höhen bis zu 20 m erklimmen kann. Er windet ..."

www.botanikus.de/Gift/Efeu.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Efeu!
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Efeu (der)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Efeu
Guenther Danzer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Efeu!


Explanation:
Hedera, Efeu. Hedera helix. Pflege pflegeleicht, Höhe unbegrenzt, Blüte unbedeutend. Lichtbedarf heller Standort, Breite 30 cm, Giessen feucht halten. ...
www.wi-inf.uni-essen.de/~schwarze/pflanzen/a-z/hedera.htm -


    given above
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
2 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Efeu


Explanation:
das einheimische Hedera helix eignet sich nicht als Topfplanze (wächst zu stark. Mit den Haftwurzeln kann man Tapeten abziehen) Hedera Canariensis ist eine der typischen im Handel erhältlichen Topfplanzen

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Efeu (der)


Explanation:
it is indeed.
Ref.:


"... Efeu Hedera helix Araliengewächse. Bestimmungsmerkmale: Efeu ist ein Kletterstrauch,
der mit seinen Haftwurzeln Höhen bis zu 20 m erklimmen kann. Er windet ..."

www.botanikus.de/Gift/Efeu.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 28