KudoZ home » English to German » Science

Helxine Soleirolili (Mind your own business)

German translation: Bubiköpfchen oder Helxine, Soleirolia soleirolii


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Helxine Soleirolili (Mind your own business)
German translation:Bubiköpfchen oder Helxine, Soleirolia soleirolii
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

10:26 Oct 25, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Helxine Soleirolili (Mind your own business)
House plants
Helxine Soleirolili (Mind your own business)- name of plant, no insult.

Mossy, carpeting plant with trailing and tiny, closely-set leaves. Best used for covering the sides of pots and throughs, do not use in indoor gardens.
Elke
Bubiköpfchen oder Helxine, Soleirolia soleirolii
Explanation:

Ref.:

"... Deutsch: Lateinisch: Aeonie, Aeonium arboreum. Agave, Agave americana. ... Bonsai, Bonsai.
Browallie, Browallia speciosa. Bubiköpfchen od. Helxine, Soleirolia soleirolii. ..."

www.s-line.de/homepages/glombitza/interess/pflanze/haupt1.h...

Or (via www.google.com):

Soleirolia - Bubiköpfchen
Soleirolia Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1830 (Urticaceae)
Bubiköpfchen (Brennesselgewächse)

Soleirolia soleirolii (Requien) Dandy 1964
Bubiköpfchen
Helxine soleirolii Requien 1825

HTH



Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks. Würde "Bubiköpfchen hier ausreichen, oder sollte ich Brennesselgewächse hinten dransetzen?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bubiköpfchen oder Helxine, Soleirolia soleirolii
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Bubikopf
Thijs van Dorssen
5Bubikoepfchen
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bubikoepfchen


Explanation:
Soleirolia - Bubiköpfchen

Soleirolia Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1830 (Urticaceae)
Bubiköpfchen (Brennesselgewächse)

http://www.uvm.baden-wuerttemberg.de/nafaweb/berichte/pas_01...


    Reference: http://www.uvm.baden-wuerttemberg.de/nafaweb/berichte/pas_01...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bubikopf


Explanation:
Never water from above.

Regards


    Reference: http://www.holgis-homepage.de/index.htm
Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bubiköpfchen oder Helxine, Soleirolia soleirolii


Explanation:

Ref.:

"... Deutsch: Lateinisch: Aeonie, Aeonium arboreum. Agave, Agave americana. ... Bonsai, Bonsai.
Browallie, Browallia speciosa. Bubiköpfchen od. Helxine, Soleirolia soleirolii. ..."

www.s-line.de/homepages/glombitza/interess/pflanze/haupt1.h...

Or (via www.google.com):

Soleirolia - Bubiköpfchen
Soleirolia Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1830 (Urticaceae)
Bubiköpfchen (Brennesselgewächse)

Soleirolia soleirolii (Requien) Dandy 1964
Bubiköpfchen
Helxine soleirolii Requien 1825

HTH





Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
thanks. Würde "Bubiköpfchen hier ausreichen, oder sollte ich Brennesselgewächse hinten dransetzen?