KudoZ home » English to German » Science

Pandanus (Screw Pine)

German translation: Schraubenpalme


10:35 Oct 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Pandanus (Screw Pine)
Hauspflanzen
Pandanus (Screw Pine)
Palm-like plant with long and narrow arching leaves bearing serrated edges. Difficult to grow, requires constantly warm and moist atmosphere.
Elke
German translation:Schraubenpalme
Explanation:
oder auch Schraubenbaum
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pandang ...
dieter haake
4Schraubenpalme
Guenther Danzer
4Schroefpalm
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pandang ...


Explanation:
oder Schraubenpalme

rif. Lexikon

HTH

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schroefpalm


Explanation:
but the Latin word is written paudanus... anyway you can look here!


    Reference: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/Anita_Paulissen/eur...
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dieter haake: im ital. heißt sie pandano - dtsch s. o.
5 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schraubenpalme


Explanation:
oder auch Schraubenbaum


    Reference: http://www.kulturberichte.de/steckbriefe/pandanus/pandanus.h...
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762