KudoZ home » English to German » Science

holean mushroom extract

German translation: Kombucha fuer Haut und Haare


08:09 Oct 29, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: holean mushroom extract
Used in cosmetics: Holean mushroom extract from China, a powerful anti-irritant.
ibz
German translation:Kombucha fuer Haut und Haare
Explanation:
http://www.kombu.de/creme-d.htm

Thought you might like this reference as well.

Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I still could find a definite link between Kombucha and Holean Mushroom, though. I keep looking ...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3holean mushroom
pschmitt
5Kombucha fuer Haut und Haare
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4still no definitive answer
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Kombucha Pilz
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holean mushroom


Explanation:
I remember this question coming up a few weeks ago. Have a look at the glossary under "holean mushroom" - there are some good suggestions.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: It is in the glossary twice.
8 mins

neutral  Ursula Peter-Czichi: persistence is the name of the game
37 mins

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kombucha Pilz


Explanation:
see whether this one will fit your context. This extract helps to make you and your immune system stronger (according to the literature). As a result it also alleviates skin irritation.
http://www.kombu.de/erfahrun.htm

I am a biochemist with interest in old fashioned remedies (don't take them carelessly, they do work).

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kombucha fuer Haut und Haare


Explanation:
http://www.kombu.de/creme-d.htm

Thought you might like this reference as well.



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you! I still could find a definite link between Kombucha and Holean Mushroom, though. I keep looking ...

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
still no definitive answer


Explanation:
I will let you know when a match materializes. Could it be a type for Hoi An mushroom?

Good luck!

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78