KudoZ home » English to German » Science

The steep-sided gorge of the river is wooded from the village upstream to the...

German translation: Die steilwandige Schlucht des Flusses ist vom Dorf...


10:05 Oct 31, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: The steep-sided gorge of the river is wooded from the village upstream to the...
Vegetation (Flora)

The steep-sided gorge of the river is wooded from the village upstream to
the waterfall.
Monika
German translation:Die steilwandige Schlucht des Flusses ist vom Dorf...
Explanation:
...flussaufwaerts bis zum Wasserfall bewaldet.
Selected response from:

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Die steilwandige Schlucht des Flusses ist vom Dorf...Rahel Elmer Reger
4Die steilseitige Schlucht des Flusses ist...
pschmitt
4 -1Die steilen Waende der Schlucht, die zum Fluss fuehren, sind
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Die steilen Waende der Schlucht, die zum Fluss fuehren, sind


Explanation:
vom Dorf stromaufwaerts bis zum Wasserfall bewaldet.


none needed.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anita Menhofer: It's not only the sides, but the GORGE is wooded
4 hrs
  -> There is nothing but the walls and the river in a gorge. A tree grows in the river tonight.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die steilseitige Schlucht des Flusses ist...


Explanation:
...vom Dorf stromaufwärts bis zum Wasserfall bewaldet.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

disagree  Anita Menhofer: It's wrong: not only one side is wooded, but the whole gorge
4 hrs
  -> Maybe. But why does the text mention "steep-sided" - is this really just a tautology?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die steilwandige Schlucht des Flusses ist vom Dorf...


Explanation:
...flussaufwaerts bis zum Wasserfall bewaldet.

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Menhofer: absolutely correct, though I'd use 'stromaufwaerts' instead of 'flussaufwaerts' in this case
3 hrs

disagree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: 'Die vom Fluss geformte Schlucht' is more like it.
3 hrs