KudoZ home » English to German » Science

somewhat ancient in character

German translation: im Charakter etwas altertümlich


10:12 Oct 31, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: somewhat ancient in character
An Oak-Birch woodland with coppiced Hazel, somewhat
ancient in characer and typical of the well-drained slopes and thin, slightly
acidic soils associated with sandstone.
Monika
German translation:im Charakter etwas altertümlich
Explanation:
Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Harald Rebling
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3im Charakter etwas altertümlichHarald Rebling
5"irgendwie vorsintflutlich in seiner Präsenz"Urgyen
5"irgendwie vorsintflutlich in seiner Präsenz"Urgyen
4vom Charakter her alt, überaltert (reif)
pschmitt
4Ein Waldgebiet, historisch in seinem Character, .....
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 -1alte Zeiten
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 -1...ist vom Charakter her etwas veraltet...
pschmitt
3Ein Birkenwald mit ... , etwas historisch in seinem Charakter undH. Bonse


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
im Charakter etwas altertümlich


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  Anita Menhofer
4 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alte Zeiten


Explanation:
Eine Waldlandschaft, die an alte Zeiten erinnert


trying to find sense in this sequence

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anita Menhofer: doesn't transfer the meaning at all
4 hrs
  -> That's true, but 'altertuemlich' and 'veraltet' make no sense, don't words have to make some sense?

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...ist vom Charakter her etwas veraltet...


Explanation:
...ist vom Charakter her etwas veraltet...
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: the words are right, but how can the woods be 'outdated' = veraltet
43 mins
  -> In terms of forestry: past the time of being cut down in order to be of any use

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ein Waldgebiet, historisch in seinem Character, .....


Explanation:
yet another possibility


none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anita Menhofer: I think, historical is not quite the same as ancient
3 hrs
  -> True, but the original is not an example for a fitting choice of words.

agree  H. Bonse: works the best in the sense
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ein Birkenwald mit ... , etwas historisch in seinem Charakter und


Explanation:
trying to get the descriptional part of the charakter..

H. Bonse
United Kingdom

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"irgendwie vorsintflutlich in seiner Präsenz"


Explanation:
you could also use "Charakter" or "Austrahlung" instead of "Präsenz"

Urgyen

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"irgendwie vorsintflutlich in seiner Präsenz"


Explanation:
you could also use "Charakter" or "Austrahlung" instead of "Präsenz"

Urgyen

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vom Charakter her alt, überaltert (reif)


Explanation:
Since this whole sentence seems to be rather factual, as opposed to poetic, in its description of a certain landscape, I think this should be reflected in the translation. I found this passage on a website about forestry (see link below):

Hätte der Mensch nie eingegriffen, wäre Deutschland fast vollständig mit Wald bedeckt: Überalterte Waldbestände mit sterbenden Baumriesen finden sich neben Lichtungen, die von Sturm, Feuer oder Überschwemmungen in den Wald gerissen wurden. Die Lücken werden nicht bepflanzt und werden dennoch in rascher Sukzession von Sträuchern und Pionierwaldgehölzen wieder geschlossen. Die Waldbestände wachsen in ihre Optimalphase, bis schließlich bei einzelnen Bäumen der Alterstod und somit der kleinflächige Zerfall des Bestandes eintritt.

I had a further look on the web, and found that "alt", "überaltert" or "reif" are commonly used within this context.

Hope this helps



    Reference: http://www.nabu.de/nh/archiv/wald/394.htm
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309