KudoZ home » English to German » Science

typical of the well-drained slopes and thin, slightly acidic soils associated

German translation: typisch für die gut entwässerten Hanglagen und geringmächtigen, leicht sauren Böden,...


10:17 Oct 31, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: typical of the well-drained slopes and thin, slightly acidic soils associated
An Oak-Birch woodland with coppiced Hazel, somewhat
ancient in characer and typical of the well-drained slopes and thin, slightly
acidic soils associated with sandstone.
Monika
German translation:typisch für die gut entwässerten Hanglagen und geringmächtigen, leicht sauren Böden,...
Explanation:
...die allgemein mit Sandstein verbunden sind.
Selected response from:

claudiar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5charakteristisch fuer die gut entwaesserten Haenge und duennen, leicht sauren Boeden, die mitAnita Menhofer
5typisch für die gut entwässerten Neigungen und dünne
Mats Wiman
4typisch für die gut entwässerten Hanglagen und geringmächtigen, leicht sauren Böden,...claudiar
4 -1typische fuer die Haenge mit ihrem schnellen Wasserablauf
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typisch für die gut entwässerten Neigungen und dünne


Explanation:
sauere Böden, die mit Sandstein verbunden werden.


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

disagree  Anita Menhofer: 'slopes' here are better translated with 'Haenge'
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
typische fuer die Haenge mit ihrem schnellen Wasserablauf


Explanation:
und fuer den spaerlichen, leicht sauren Boden des Sandsteingebirges.

none needed, just another way of saying it.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anita Menhofer: 'well-drained' is not a 'fast current' - see first answer
4 hrs
  -> Wasserablauf = 'fast current??? no way! 'Wasserablauf' is the common expression for this phenomenon.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charakteristisch fuer die gut entwaesserten Haenge und duennen, leicht sauren Boeden, die mit


Explanation:
...Sandstein verbunden sind

I'm German and think, this is good German and correct. I'm also experienced with botanical and geological texts in English andGerman

Anita Menhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 17

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typisch für die gut entwässerten Hanglagen und geringmächtigen, leicht sauren Böden,...


Explanation:
...die allgemein mit Sandstein verbunden sind.


    Native German speaker with degree in Ag. Science
    Also: Bodenkundliche Kartieranleitung
claudiar
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20