KudoZ home » English to German » Forestry / Wood / Timber

rich understorey of shrubby trees and ground flora

German translation: Ein reichhaltiger...


12:13 Nov 5, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: rich understorey of shrubby trees and ground flora
A rich understorey of shrubby trees
and ground flora provides a diversity within the plant community.
Eve
German translation:Ein reichhaltiger...
Explanation:
Ein reichhaltiger Unterwuchs aus Sträuchern und Bodenflora sorgt für hohe Diversität innerhalb der Pflanzengesellschaft.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ein reichhaltiger...
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4 +1No freebeees here
Maya Jurt
4 -1fruchtbarer Unterwuchs aus...bestehendglinchey
3Reichhaltiges Unterholz bestehend aus staudenartigen Baeumen und Bodenflora begruendet VielfaltAnita Menhofer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No freebeees here


Explanation:
Derar Eve, please register (it's free) and make youself known it you are a professional translator.
We cannot afford to translate whole paragraphs for free. We may do that for colleagues, but not for people to busy to try their own hand fist.

Thanks and best regards
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
15 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fruchtbarer Unterwuchs aus...bestehend


Explanation:
Ein fruchtbarer Unterwuchs aus Stauden und Bodenpflanzen bestehend, bietet (gosse) Vielfalt innerhalb der Pflanzengesellschaft.
good luck, Britta B.

glinchey
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anita Menhofer: 'rich' in botanical terms I'd translate with 'reichhaltig', i.e. many rather than fertile
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reichhaltiges Unterholz bestehend aus staudenartigen Baeumen und Bodenflora begruendet Vielfalt


Explanation:
innerhalb der Pflanzengemeinschaft.

native speaker

Anita Menhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ein reichhaltiger...


Explanation:
Ein reichhaltiger Unterwuchs aus Sträuchern und Bodenflora sorgt für hohe Diversität innerhalb der Pflanzengesellschaft.


    MSc in biology + native German speaker
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
13 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs