KudoZ home » English to German » Science

very ancient types of flora which will have remained unchanged for thousands...

German translation: to follow


12:17 Nov 5, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: very ancient types of flora which will have remained unchanged for thousands...
Many of
the plants such as ferns, mosses and liverworts are very ancient types of
flora which will have remained unchanged for thousands, even millions of
year.
Eve
German translation:to follow
Explanation:
bei vielen dieser Pflanzen... handelt es sich um uralte Arten,die wahrscheinlich ( will have!)seit Tausenden, möglicherweise Millionen Jahren unverändert in ihrer ursprünglichen Form existieren.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to follow
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Viele...
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to follow


Explanation:
bei vielen dieser Pflanzen... handelt es sich um uralte Arten,die wahrscheinlich ( will have!)seit Tausenden, möglicherweise Millionen Jahren unverändert in ihrer ursprünglichen Form existieren.


    professional experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Menhofer: native speaker & botanical knowledge
3 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Viele...


Explanation:
Viele dieser Pflanzen, wie z.B. Farne, Moose und Lebermoose, gehoeren zu sehr frueh entwickelten Formen von Pflanzen, die seit Tausenden oder sogar Millionen von Jahren unveraendert geblieben sind.

In this Kontext ancient is usually used as 'frueh' in German since it relates to time in evolution.


    native German speaker + MSc in Biology
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9