KudoZ home » English to German » Science

The woodland floor is a profusion of flowering plants, grasses and ferns...

German translation: Der Waldboden stellt eine verschwenderische Fülle von Blumen, Gräsern und Farnkraut dar...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The woodland floor is a profusion of flowering plants, grasses and ferns...
German translation:Der Waldboden stellt eine verschwenderische Fülle von Blumen, Gräsern und Farnkraut dar...
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:20 Nov 5, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: The woodland floor is a profusion of flowering plants, grasses and ferns...
In spring, the woodland floor is a profusion of flowering plants, grasses and
ferns whilst in the summer rains, a wide range of mosses, liverworts and
lichens flourish, creating a rich emerald-green carpet on rocks and trees
which drip with water after every shower of rain.
Eve
Der Waldboden stellt eine verschwenderische Fülle von Blumen, Gräsern und Farnkraut dar...
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Der Waldboden stellt eine verschwenderische Fülle von Blumen, Gräsern und Farnkraut dar...
Mats Wiman
4 +1No freebees here
Maya Jurt
4Der Waldboden stellt eine verschwenderische Fülle von Blumen, Gräsern und Farnkraut...
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No freebees here


Explanation:
Please register

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der Waldboden stellt eine verschwenderische Fülle von Blumen, Gräsern und Farnkraut...


Explanation:
None


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Der Waldboden stellt eine verschwenderische Fülle von Blumen, Gräsern und Farnkraut dar...


Explanation:
none


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
15 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
17 hrs