KudoZ home » English to German » Botany

a wide range of mosses,liverworts and lichens flourish, creating a rich ...

German translation: ein breiter Umfang von Moosen, Lebermoosen und Flechten gedeihem und schaffen einen reichen...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a wide range of mosses,liverworts and lichens flourish, creating a rich ...
German translation:ein breiter Umfang von Moosen, Lebermoosen und Flechten gedeihem und schaffen einen reichen...
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:24 Nov 5, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: a wide range of mosses,liverworts and lichens flourish, creating a rich ...
whilst in the summer rains, a wide range of mosses, liverworts and
lichens flourish, creating a rich emerald-green carpet on rocks and trees
which drip with water after every shower of rain.
Eve
ein breiter Umfang von Moosen, Lebermoosen und Flechten gedeihem und schaffen inene reichen...
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3May I suggest you post this as a job?Ulrike Lieder
4 +2See your first question
Maya Jurt
4ein breiter Umfang von Moosen, Lebermoosen und Flechten gedeihem und schaffen inene reichen...
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See your first question


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: This is also in the wrong category!
4 mins

agree  Anita Menhofer: A bit much text you're asking for....
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein breiter Umfang von Moosen, Lebermoosen und Flechten gedeihem und schaffen inene reichen...


Explanation:
none


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
17 hrs

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Bin gerade zufällig auf diese Frage gestoßen. A wide range of = ein breiter Umfang von? Sorry, but no German native would EVER say that.
3873 days
  -> eine grosse Anzahl von / eine lange Reihe von.. wäre vielleicht besser.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
May I suggest you post this as a job?


Explanation:
The queries you posted are quite obviously individual sections from the same document.
If you need to have the entire text translated, you might wish to post it as a job and invite bids.

This forum is intended as a "last resort" for professional translators who need help with a term (or sometimes a phrase or maybe even a sentence) - to be consulted when all other options have been exhausted.
It is not, however, a free translation service.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
5 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
15 hrs

agree  pschmitt
15 hrs