KudoZ home » English to German » Science

liverworts and lichens

German translation: Lebermoose und Flechten


12:12 Nov 6, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: liverworts and lichens
whilst in the summer rains, a wide range of mosses, liverworts and
lichens flourish.
Comment: Johanna asked if I was looking for a special term. (refer to above) I´m not trying to use the Forum to get my translation done by others. Sorry, if I offended anyone here.
Eve
German translation:Lebermoose und Flechten
Explanation:
Lebermoose is the german term for Liverwort(lt.fam.Hepaticae), therefore I need to scratch my first try("leberbluemchen"), since this is a botanical text(?) and you are looking for a scientific translation.
There is lots of interesting links for this plant family on the web, I listed some of them for you, if you are interested.
http://www.biologie.uni-hamburg.de/b-online/d46/46a.htm
http://www.tu-bs.de/institute/didaktikbio/links.htm
www.encyclopedia.com/articlesnew/07542.html - 24k
www.sbs.auckland.ac.nz/student_information/biology_web_page... nzplants/liverwort_or_moss.htm - 11k
Anyways, good luck to you...
Selected response from:

glinchey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for answer and helpful links.
Comment: This is supposed to be a scientific text (to my amazement). As to liverworts and lichens, there were no other names given. One of the reasons why I asked for help with this text (rather long) was that I couldn´t make out if I should strictly stick to scientific translation, even though the text is written in a rather poetic style.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Leberbluemchen und Flechtenglinchey
5Lebermoose und Flechten
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4 +1Leberblumen und Flechten
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Lebermoose und Flechtenglinchey


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leberbluemchen und Flechten


Explanation:
Eine grosse Auswahl von Moos (pl.?)(vielleicht Moossorten),Leberbluemchen und Flechten florieren/gedeihen waehrend ...
I will try to get back to you with references, if I find any.
good luck, Britta B.

glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Leberblümchen (Hepatica nobilis Schreb.), there are 100s, this family is known to Germans. .
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leberblumen und Flechten


Explanation:
Hi Eve,
I am one of those people who wonder. I am a biochemist (PhD). I also don't know any scientist who would write: "... whilst in the summer rains...". What kind of article is this. The text is very easy to translate, but extremely weird for a 'science text'. The other sentence fragments are equally, how do I say this, unusually poetic.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes. And you can feed google with your names, it gives back the latin version. From there, it is easy to find the transl
9 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lebermoose und Flechten


Explanation:
Lebermoose is the german term for Liverwort(lt.fam.Hepaticae), therefore I need to scratch my first try("leberbluemchen"), since this is a botanical text(?) and you are looking for a scientific translation.
There is lots of interesting links for this plant family on the web, I listed some of them for you, if you are interested.
http://www.biologie.uni-hamburg.de/b-online/d46/46a.htm
http://www.tu-bs.de/institute/didaktikbio/links.htm
www.encyclopedia.com/articlesnew/07542.html - 24k
www.sbs.auckland.ac.nz/student_information/biology_web_page... nzplants/liverwort_or_moss.htm - 11k
Anyways, good luck to you...



    see above
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for answer and helpful links.
Comment: This is supposed to be a scientific text (to my amazement). As to liverworts and lichens, there were no other names given. One of the reasons why I asked for help with this text (rather long) was that I couldn´t make out if I should strictly stick to scientific translation, even though the text is written in a rather poetic style.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lebermoose und Flechten


Explanation:
in such a general text I would use the general term, which is 'Lebermoose' and not Leberbluemchen, though the word means both. It would be helpful if you could let us have a scientific name.


    UTB Biologisches Woerterbuch
    native German speaker + Biologist
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9