KudoZ home » English to German » Science

water tablets

German translation: Wassertabletten


10:00 Nov 12, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: water tablets
— You have been prescribed water tablets (e.g. spironalactone),
Could water tablets be translated with "Wassertabletten"?
Kay
German translation:Wassertabletten
Explanation:
"Diuretika sorgen dafür, dass die Nieren verstärkt Wasser und Natrium ausscheiden. Man nennt sie auch harntreibende Medikamente (volkstümlich auch Wassertabletten genannt). Dadurch nimmt die Flüssigkeitsmenge in den Blutgefäßen ab, und der Blutdruck sinkt."

HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Diuretika...
Michaela Müller
4Diuretika...
4Wassertabletten
pschmitt
4Entwässerungstabletten
4diuretic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diuretic


Explanation:
water regulating tablets


I think that's what they mean.


Native speaker of:

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entwässerungstabletten


Explanation:
Die verschreibt der Arzt.


Native speaker of:

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wassertabletten


Explanation:
"Diuretika sorgen dafür, dass die Nieren verstärkt Wasser und Natrium ausscheiden. Man nennt sie auch harntreibende Medikamente (volkstümlich auch Wassertabletten genannt). Dadurch nimmt die Flüssigkeitsmenge in den Blutgefäßen ab, und der Blutdruck sinkt."

HTH


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diuretika...


Explanation:
... is the professional expression. You are right, people usually call them "Wassertabletten". Spironolactone is a medicine that controls hypertension.

HTH,
Michaela



    Reference: http://www.netdoktor.de/topic/bluthochdruck/medikamente_blut...

Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diuretika...


Explanation:
...is the professional expression. You are right, people usually call them "Wassertabletten".
Spironolactone is a medicine which is also prescribed against hypertension.

Hope my translation will appear this time!


    Reference: http://www.netdoktor.de/topic/bluthochdruck/medikamente_blut...
Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
17 hrs