KudoZ home » English to German » Science

medicines which thin the blood

German translation: blutverdünnende Medikamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medicines which thin the blood
German translation:blutverdünnende Medikamente
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

11:36 Nov 12, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: medicines which thin the blood
medicines which thin
the blood (e.g. Warfarin)
Blutverdünnende Mittel?
Kay
blutverdünnende Medikamente
Explanation:
just an alternative
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blutverdünnende MedikamenteSandra Schlatter
5Gerinnungshemmerhph
5Antikoagulations Medikamente
Pro academia
4 +1Blutverdünnende Mittel
pschmitt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blutverdünnende Mittel


Explanation:
Exactly!
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: or Arzneimittel. squeek!
23 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blutverdünnende Medikamente


Explanation:
just an alternative

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: is is understandable for non-specialists
17 hrs

agree  chemimedic
23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Antikoagulations Medikamente


Explanation:
Koagulum => Blutgerinnsel

In der Medizin wird der Ausdruckt Antikoagulations Medikamente benutzt, also Medikamente die das Blut verduennen.

Karin




    Mein Vater hat diese Medikamente.
Pro academia
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman

2 days 27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gerinnungshemmer


Explanation:
eigentlich können "blutverdünnende Medikamente" 2 Gruppen umfassen:
1. sogenannte Gerinnungshemmer (=Antikoagulantien), die auf den Blutgerinnungsvorgang selbst einwirken und so blutverdünnend wirken; zu ihnen gehört das oben erwähnte Warfarin
2. sogenannte Aggregationshemmer, die die Verklumpung der Blutzellen hemmen (zB. Acetylsalicylsäure)

hph
PRO pts in pair: 54