KudoZ home » English to German » Science

polyolefins

German translation: Polyolefine


12:33 Nov 20, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: polyolefins
For example, polyolefins are made up of monomer units of
olefins, which are open-chain hydrocarbons with at least one double bond.
Jan
German translation:Polyolefine
Explanation:
any textbook on organic chemistry.
See the reference.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for answer and link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Polyalkeneschrod
5PolyolefineDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Polyolefin (Pl. Polyolefine)
Claudia Tomaschek
4polyoléfines
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polyoléfines


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polyolefin (Pl. Polyolefine)


Explanation:
Hallo Jan,

Im Deutschen fast wie im Englischen, nur der Plural ist anders (Polyolefine).

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Polyolefine


Explanation:
any textbook on organic chemistry.
See the reference.


    Reference: http://www.plex.de/lexikon/historie/anfang/polanf.htm
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
Thanks for answer and link.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Polyalkene


Explanation:
Zum Beispiel, bestehen Polyalkene aus monomeren (chemisch gleichen) Einheiten, die aliphatische Hydrokarbonate mit wenigstens einer Doppelbindung sind.

Zum Verständnis:
Es gibt kettenförmige (aliphatische=open chain) und ringförmige (aromatische=closed chain)
Hydrokarbonate.

Falls Du einen Überblick über Polymerisationsreaktionen haben möchtest, fand ich untenstehenden Artikel ganz gut. Außerdem gibts da online-Hilfe zu Chemie-fragen.
http://ad.de.doubleclick.net/adi/www.spektrum.de/wo/scienceg...

Viele Grüße
Marina

schrod
PRO pts in pair: 20