KudoZ home » English to German » Science

olefins

German translation: Alkene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:olefins
German translation:Alkene

12:34 Nov 20, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: olefins
For example, polyolefins are made up of monomer units of
olefins, which are open-chain hydrocarbons with at least one double bond.
Jan
Olefine = Alkene = Aethylenkohlenwasserstoff
Explanation:
Scientific Name: Alken, Alkene


Chemist/Biochemist (PhD)
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Olefine = Alkene = Aethylenkohlenwasserstoff
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5Alkeneschrod
4oléfines
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oléfines


Explanation:
Si le contexte et papéterie

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Olefine = Alkene = Aethylenkohlenwasserstoff


Explanation:
Scientific Name: Alken, Alkene


Chemist/Biochemist (PhD)

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
42 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
57 mins

agree  VivianRose
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alkene


Explanation:
Zum Beispiel werden Polyalkene aus chemisch gleichartigen Einheiten(Monomeren) von Alkenen hergestellt, die offene Hydrocarbonate mit wenigstens einer Doppelbindung sind.


Zum Verständnis:

Open Chain im Gegensatz zu Ringen
Die Hydrogen- und Carbonatgruppen sitzen jeweils am Ende der Kette.



schrod
PRO pts in pair: 20