KudoZ home » English to German » Science

mass screening assignments

German translation: Massenscreening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mass screening
German translation:Massenscreening

09:44 Dec 2, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: mass screening assignments
x is the perfect solution for mass screening assignments
Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
x eignet sich perfekt für das Massenscreening
Explanation:
Having looked at your previous request I suppose we really are talking about a medical program. In which case I came up with the above.
In German medspeak we prefer lots of English nowadays, so Massenscreening it is.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, und herzliche Gruesse aus Israel, R.G.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1x eignet sich perfekt für das MassenscreeningDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4x eignet sich optimal für das Massenscreening
RWSTranslation


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
x eignet sich perfekt für das Massenscreening


Explanation:
Having looked at your previous request I suppose we really are talking about a medical program. In which case I came up with the above.
In German medspeak we prefer lots of English nowadays, so Massenscreening it is.


    MD
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, und herzliche Gruesse aus Israel, R.G.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
x eignet sich optimal für das Massenscreening


Explanation:
eine Variation zur ersten Antwort

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173