KudoZ home » English to German » Science

triboluminescence

German translation: Reibungsluminiszens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:triboluminescence
German translation:Reibungsluminiszens
Entered by: xxxReid131

18:56 Dec 4, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: triboluminescence
triboluminescence- light produced while striking or rubbing two pieces of a special material together.
xxxReid131
Reibungsluminiszens
Explanation:
Thats exactly what it is.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate the fast and consise translation. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reibungsluminiszens
Hans-Henning Judek
5TribolumineszenzDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Reibungslumineszenz
Translations4IT


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reibungsluminiszens


Explanation:
Thats exactly what it is.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/
    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate the fast and consise translation. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Also confirmed by Routledge Technikenglisch
1 min
  -> Danke für die Korrektur des Typo

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reibungslumineszenz


Explanation:
triboluminescence n PHYS Reibungslumineszenz f


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tribolumineszenz


Explanation:
I hate to be a spoil sport but the correct term in engineering and science is Tribolumineszenz. If you check GOOGLE you get zero hits on Reibungslumineszenz but a lot on Tribolumineszenz. For a German definition see the reference. Reibungslumineszenz only refers to one possible way of producing light - it leaves out all the other possibilities (that's why in English it is also called mechanoluminescence or fractoluminescence. It goes to show that sometimes dictionaries do not map the real world one on one.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281