KudoZ home » English to German » Science

Ozone induction of Lipid Peroxides in Human Arms (n=3)

German translation: Ozoninduzierte Lipidperoxidation am menschlichen Arm


10:34 Dec 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / chemics, cosmetics
English term or phrase: Ozone induction of Lipid Peroxides in Human Arms (n=3)
In a text about a new skincare treatment, heading of a table.
ibz
German translation:Ozoninduzierte Lipidperoxidation am menschlichen Arm
Explanation:
What we have here is the fact that ozone (one of the free radicals) induces the peroxidation of lipids in human tissue - one of the causes of aging.
Human arm is not the hand.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Good explanation and reference. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ozoninduzierte Lipidperoxidation am menschlichen ArmDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Durch Ozon herbeigeführte (induzierte) Lipid-Peroxide in menschlichen ArmenxxxHMN.Berlin
4Ozoninduktion bei Lipidperoxiden in den Armen
Claudia Tomaschek
4Ozon-Induktion von Lipid-Peroxiden - in menschliche ArmeUschi (Ursula) Walke
5 -2Durch Lipid-Hyperoxide verursachte Ozoninduktion in der HandAndrбs Szivбk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Durch Lipid-Hyperoxide verursachte Ozoninduktion in der Hand


Explanation:
Peroxid should be translated as "Hyperoxid". Human arm = Hand.

Andrбs Szivбk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Tomaschek: I like your sentence, however Hipid peroxides is Lipidperoxide (Ref.: Infocare Google)
59 mins

disagree  Andrea Kopf: Durch die Ozon-Therapie werden in der Blutbahn Peroxide gebildet! (www.yvas.de/Institut/sauerstoff-ozon.htm)
1 hr

disagree  xxxHMN.Berlin: Lipi-Peroxid verursacht keine Ozoninduktion, sorry.
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ozon-Induktion von Lipid-Peroxiden - in menschliche Arme


Explanation:
- in die Arme.

sounds nicer, but if there is a previous reference to animal-testing, the above would make sense, I think.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Kopf: I would say "in den (menschlichen) Arm".
35 mins
  -> Danke, Andrea. Ich glaube ein bisschen mehr Zuammenhang könnte uns jetzt helfen. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ozoninduktion bei Lipidperoxiden in den Armen


Explanation:
Hallo,

Dieser Ausdruck ist etwas problematisch. Lipidperoxide reagieren auf bestimmte Sauerstoffe (u.a. Ozon) und bauen sich ab. Dies wird oxidativer Stress genannt. Ich nehme an, es geht bei deinem Text um die Oxidation von Lipidperoxiden. Viellicht findest Du noch etwas brauchbares in den Beispieltexten.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.tiho-hannover.de/einricht/biochem/arbeitsgruppen/...
    Reference: http://www.inform24.de/radikale.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ozoninduzierte Lipidperoxidation am menschlichen Arm


Explanation:
What we have here is the fact that ozone (one of the free radicals) induces the peroxidation of lipids in human tissue - one of the causes of aging.
Human arm is not the hand.


    Reference: http://www.vitaminprofis.de/Radikale-und-Antioxidantien-allg...
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
Good explanation and reference. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: yes, the "of" in the English sets you on the wrong track if you can't figure out the process. The Hand bit is a bit basic, but obviously needs restating...
12 mins

agree  xxxHenri
58 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Durch Ozon herbeigeführte (induzierte) Lipid-Peroxide in menschlichen Armen


Explanation:
Ozon ist bekanntlich agressiv und giftig und Lipide sind wichtige Bestandteile der Haut. Durch Ozon, dem freien Suaerstoffradikal, kann die Haut offensichtlich durch die Bildung von Lipid-Peroxid geschädigt werden. In der Kosmetik und Pharmazie ist die Verringerung von Lipid-Peroxid allgemein bekannt.


    Chemical Abstracts (Database)
xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56