KudoZ home » English to German » Science

bore

German translation: Wildschwein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boar
German translation:Wildschwein

12:11 Jan 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: bore
animal
petri
Wildschwein
Explanation:
I think we have a spelling/hearting mistake here: maybe the search term is "boar", which would translate as "Wildschwein".
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you! You helped me find a spelling error; I've always believed boar was spelled bore (although I had trouble with its double meanings, as a verb and as my imagined noun)...

The answer also seems very accurate, the explanation was simple to read too. As I can't speak German very well, the fact that the answer was in English helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2WildschweinKlaus Dorn
4der Bär oder auch Tolpatsch
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Bär oder auch Tolpatsch


Explanation:
dictionary source

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wildschwein


Explanation:
I think we have a spelling/hearting mistake here: maybe the search term is "boar", which would translate as "Wildschwein".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thank you! You helped me find a spelling error; I've always believed boar was spelled bore (although I had trouble with its double meanings, as a verb and as my imagined noun)...

The answer also seems very accurate, the explanation was simple to read too. As I can't speak German very well, the fact that the answer was in English helped a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: most probably
4 mins

agree  Manolo6: yep, spelling mistake; possible translation alternative (more specific) would be "Keiler" for a male
7 mins