KudoZ home » English to German » Science

split ends

German translation: gespaltene Spitzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:split ends
German translation:gespaltene Spitzen
Entered by: Harald Rebling

15:21 Jan 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / Hair treatment
English term or phrase: split ends
Hair
When the cuticle finally unravels, the result is "split ends".
Harald Rebling
Spliss / gespaltene Spitzen
Explanation:
In diesem Falle hat eine Person entweder "Spliss" (leicht umgangssprachlich) oder, als Synonym, "gespaltene Spitzen".
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Spliss / gespaltene Spitzen
Patricia Gifford
4Haargabelung
Heiner Fierz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Spliss / gespaltene Spitzen


Explanation:
In diesem Falle hat eine Person entweder "Spliss" (leicht umgangssprachlich) oder, als Synonym, "gespaltene Spitzen".

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
32 mins

agree  Optical: but I would not say "gespaltene Spitzen" as it sounds a bit pompous.
34 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Split-ends in football would be a tougher nut to crack. The reference http://www.szmania.de/Biosthetik/Haut_und_Haar.ht meven has a micrograph of that dreaded terror of womanhood.
41 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: The lady-hairdresser who visits my wife always uses '
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: My German wife confirms gespaltene Haarspitzen.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
4 hrs

agree  xxxlefki
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haargabelung


Explanation:
Da sich das gespaltene Haar aufteilt, erscheint es wie eine Strassengabelung. In der Schweiz ist das der gebräuchliche Begriff. Er findet sich allerdings nicht im Duden.

Heiner Fierz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman