KudoZ home » English to German » Science

dragon fly

German translation: Libelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dragon fly
German translation:Libelle
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

05:42 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science / insect
English term or phrase: dragon fly
dragon fly
dani
Libelle
Explanation:
No idea about the botanical name - note, however, that there is a distinction in English between "dragon flies" (the larger variety) and "damsel flies" (the smaller ones) - in German, both are referred to as a "Libelle".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Libelle
Ralf Lemster
4 +2Libelle
Maya Jurt
5 +1die Libelle; die Wasserjungfer
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Libelle


Explanation:
No idea about the botanical name - note, however, that there is a distinction in English between "dragon flies" (the larger variety) and "damsel flies" (the smaller ones) - in German, both are referred to as a "Libelle".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Good morning and congratulations!
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Sven!

agree  Tao Weber: Absolutely
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
25 mins

agree  cochrum
1 hr

agree  Guenther Danzer: Super! uebrigens: Libellen (Ordnung Ordonata) gehoeren zusammen mit den Eintagsfliegen zu den Palaeopterae und es gibt (wie immer) ein paar Tausend verschiedene
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Evi Zierlein
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
3 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Libelle; die Wasserjungfer


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, but Ralf beat me with one minute!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Libelle


Explanation:
Siehe Link


Naturfotos - Fauna Insekten Libellen - [ Translate this page ]
Naturfotos - Fauna Insekten Libellen. Zurück Bildindex Weiter Startseite
Bildarchiv. Libelle. Libelle Libelle Libelle. Libelle Libelle Libelle. ...
www.diaarchiv.com/archivraum/such/such12.html


    Reference: http://www.diaarchiv.com/archivraum/such/such12.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs