KudoZ home » English to German » Science

ANOVA

German translation: ANOVA (ANalysis Of VAriance)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ANOVA
German translation:ANOVA (ANalysis Of VAriance)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:00 Jan 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / medical statistics
English term or phrase: ANOVA
Stafac treatment on chickens
Nicole
ANOVA (ANalysis Of VAriance)
Explanation:
See reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 18:54:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Treat as proper name!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Die Verdeutlichung der Zusammenstellung des Akronymns hatte mir gefehlt, vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Varianzanalyse
Pro Lingua
5ANOVA (ANalysis Of VAriance)
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ANOVA (ANalysis Of VAriance)


Explanation:
See reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 18:54:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Treat as proper name!


    Reference: http://scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-12698-135522/...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
Die Verdeutlichung der Zusammenstellung des Akronymns hatte mir gefehlt, vielen Dank!!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Varianzanalyse


Explanation:
ANOVA -Analysis of Variance

Ref.: www.cs.uni-duesseldorf.de/~stoch/docs/stat_labor/anova.pdf
www.winstat.de/function/comparen/anova.htm

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 157