KudoZ home » English to German » Science

bioavailable

German translation: biologisch verfuegbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bioavailable
German translation:biologisch verfuegbar
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

09:24 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / Chem. industry
English term or phrase: bioavailable
TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION: 'residue are potentially bioavailable'
Text is on health and safety implications of various industrial substances.
Rolf Bueskens
biologisch verfügbar
Explanation:
bioavailable metal level =
biologisch verfügbarer Metallgehalt m

bioavailability (Pharm) Bioverfügbarkeit f

(Fachwb. Chemie, LS)

Selected response from:

Rudolf Kräuter
Grading comment
Thank you. It confirmed my hunch.
Rolf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4biologisch verfügbar
Rudolf Kräuter
4 +1bioverfügbar
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
biologisch verfügbar


Explanation:
bioavailable metal level =
biologisch verfügbarer Metallgehalt m

bioavailability (Pharm) Bioverfügbarkeit f

(Fachwb. Chemie, LS)



Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
Thank you. It confirmed my hunch.
Rolf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Berger
0 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bioverfügbar


Explanation:
bioavailable biologisch verfügbar, bioverfügbar, (i.e.S.) pflanzenverfügbar
Langenscheidt/Brockhaus

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst: bioverfuegbar, absolut gebraeuchlich.
2 hrs