KudoZ home » English to German » Science

free spirited

German translation: Freigeist(ig)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free spirited
German translation:Freigeist(ig)
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

17:52 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / Theology
English term or phrase: free spirited
Free spirited
Kelly
Freigeist
Explanation:
Given the general context of Theology, here is an excerpt from the English translation of Nietzsche's 'Menschliches, Allzumenschliches'. The German original speaks of "Freigeist"

" A man is called a free spirit if he thinks otherwise than would be expected, based on his origin, environment, class,
and position, or based on prevailing contemporary views. He is the exception:
bound spirits are the rule; the latter reproach him that his free principles have their origin either in a need to be noticed, or else may even lead one to
suspect him of free actions, that is, actions that are irreconcilable with bound morality. "
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11Freigeist
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +4freigeistigValeska Nygren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Freigeist


Explanation:
Given the general context of Theology, here is an excerpt from the English translation of Nietzsche's 'Menschliches, Allzumenschliches'. The German original speaks of "Freigeist"

" A man is called a free spirit if he thinks otherwise than would be expected, based on his origin, environment, class,
and position, or based on prevailing contemporary views. He is the exception:
bound spirits are the rule; the latter reproach him that his free principles have their origin either in a need to be noticed, or else may even lead one to
suspect him of free actions, that is, actions that are irreconcilable with bound morality. "


    Reference: http://users.compaqnet.be/cn127103/Nietzsche_human_all_too_h...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4358
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Und es kommt von den frz. Philosophen aus dem 18. Jahrhundert...
56 mins

agree  Bougie
1 hr

agree  Annette Scheler
1 hr

agree  Herbert Fipke: definitiv
2 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

agree  Jutta Amri
20 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse
1 day15 hrs

agree  Anja Toddington
2 days17 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
3 days1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
freigeistig


Explanation:
ohne weiteren Zusammenhang kann es sich auf eine Sache oder Person(en) beziehen, die kirchlich und/oder konfessionell nicht (an die grossen Kirchen) gebunden sind; der Ausdruck wird auch von Katholiken (in historischem Zusammenhang)fuer alle Reformorientierten benutzt.

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
28 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: oder so: definitiv
2 hrs

agree  Anja Toddington
2 days17 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
3 days1 hr