KudoZ home » English to German » Science

Air Force Reserve

German translation: Air Force Reserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Air Force Reserve
German translation:Air Force Reserve
Entered by: C. Jacobs

14:15 Oct 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Lebenslauf
English term or phrase: Air Force Reserve
Pilot Royal Air Force Reserve
C. Jacobs
Pilot der Royal Air Force Reserve
Explanation:
Es wird nicht übersetzt!
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pilot der Royal Air Force Reserve
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1Pilot der Royal Airforce Reservisteneinheiten ...ovid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pilot der Royal Air Force Reserve


Explanation:
Es wird nicht übersetzt!

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins
  -> Danke Steffen, Gruß nach Berlin :)

agree  Manuela Schilling
5 hrs
  -> Danke Manuela :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pilot der Royal Airforce Reservisteneinheiten ...


Explanation:
RAF is not to be trld, nor should Luftwaffe ... they are proper nouns ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Toddington
11 mins