KudoZ home » English to German » Science

surveying literature

German translation: Übersichtsliteratur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surveying literature
German translation:Übersichtsliteratur
Entered by: Geri Linda Metterle

11:14 Dec 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: surveying literature
Das ist doch Fachliteratur!
Or any better solution?
Geri Linda Metterle
Übersichtsliteratur
Explanation:
One meaning of surveying literature is literature that surveys a field of knowledge, i.e. provides an overview.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe. Das trifft genau zu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fachliteratur im Bereich des Vermessungswesensclaudiar
4Fachliteratur
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
3Übersichtsliteratur
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fachliteratur im Bereich des Vermessungswesens


Explanation:
surveying is "Vermessungswesen" or "Vermessungskunde"

HTH

claudiar
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
18 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: one possibility but context needed in which "surveying literature" appears
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fachliteratur


Explanation:
oder Bibliographie.

Könnte aber auch mit Vermessung zu tun haben, wie oben. Das müsstest du dem Kontext entnehmen.

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 23

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Übersichtsliteratur


Explanation:
One meaning of surveying literature is literature that surveys a field of knowledge, i.e. provides an overview.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe. Das trifft genau zu.