research wheel

German translation: Forschungsspirale

English term or phrase:research wheel
German translation:Forschungsspirale
Entered by: Geri Linda Metterle

10:44 Jan 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / Computing Projects
English term or phrase: research wheel
Forschungsrad? Does this expression exist in German or anyone with an idea how to translate?

The definition is :
a recursive cycle of steps that are repeated over time.
Geri Linda Metterle
Forschungsspirale
Explanation:
Das Wort "rekursiv" gibt den Hinweis.
Olle Kamellen werden aufgegriffen und verfeinert.

Siehe Relativitätstheorie; man traut sich nicht, die Fehler einzusehen - man arbeitet lieber daran, haarsträubende und peinliche Erklärungen für die Fehler zu finden; siehe Zeitdilatation.
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
Danke vielmals, auch allen anderen die mir bei diesem Ausdruck geholfen haben.

Geri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rad der Forschung
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2Forschungsspirale
xxxTService
5Recherchezyklus
Claudia Tomaschek
1 +3Forschungszyklus
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Forschungszyklus


Explanation:
guesswork only, based on your definition

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Wir scheinen irgendwie mental miteinander verbunden zu sein, was ? - Schon wieder so gut wie zeitgleich. ;) Und der Begriff ist klasse !
2 mins
  -> well maybe, just maybe, we're both mental :-)

agree  Herbert Fipke: "Zyklus" gefällt mir besser als "Spirale".
1 hr

agree  Beatrice Alex
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Forschungsspirale


Explanation:
Das Wort "rekursiv" gibt den Hinweis.
Olle Kamellen werden aufgegriffen und verfeinert.

Siehe Relativitätstheorie; man traut sich nicht, die Fehler einzusehen - man arbeitet lieber daran, haarsträubende und peinliche Erklärungen für die Fehler zu finden; siehe Zeitdilatation.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Danke vielmals, auch allen anderen die mir bei diesem Ausdruck geholfen haben.

Geri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: hättest Dir totzdem was leichteres als die R-Theorie aussuchen können.
1 min
  -> Stimmt; aber das ist genau das, was mich am meisten aufregt. Einstein hat 'ne Menge Gutes gemacht - aber das war nun wirklich Kappes... Ich finde, jeder hat das Recht, Fehler machen zu dürfen ! ;)

agree  Herbert Fipke: ausser Tippfehler, gell? ;-)
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rad der Forschung


Explanation:
Wäre je nach *Kontext* auch möglich -
"that physician scientists are an important cog in the research wheel ..."
oder z. B. wenn sich das Rad der Forschung weiterdreht...



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky: es wird als ein Rad gezeichnet, siehe http://www.ceaspub.eas.asu.edu/ece300he/ppt/ParfC/sld011.htm
17 mins

agree  xxxTService: Jau, je nach Kontext könnte auch das genau hinhauen ! ;)
29 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recherchezyklus


Explanation:
or "zyklische Recherche". Another possibility would be Analysezyklus or zyklische Analyse.

The translation depends very much on the context. The keyword is recursion which is one of the main principles of computing. I personally wouldn't use the terms Rad or Forschung as a) it is not clear that actual scientific research is meant and b) recursion is mainly used in programming, program analysis and data mining.

If the context is more aimed at program analysis or algorithm research I would suggest Analysezyklus if it pertains to data mining than Recherche.

Forschungszyklus on the other hand is rather misleading as it denotes a cycle of research work in respect to a certain topic, e.g. several researcher working on the same topic.



Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877