observations, interpretation, understanding

German translation: Beobachtungen / Interpretation / Verständnis

English to German translations [PRO]
Science / computing projects
English term or phrase: observations, interpretation, understanding
observations of the world
interpretation of the world
understanding of the world

Can I translate the expressions literally or do any special German expressions exist for that?
Geri Linda Metterle
German translation:Beobachtungen / Interpretation / Verständnis
Explanation:
You can translate them literally.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
That's what I did, but wanted confirmation if I'm right or if there are any typical German expressions for that.

Thanks a lot.

Geri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Beobachtungen / Interpretation / Verständnis
Claudia Tomaschek
4Beobachtungen (Untersuchungsresultate), Interpretation, Annahmen
Madeleine van Zanten
2 +1untersuchen-erkennen-verstehen
HansZimmer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Beobachtungen / Interpretation / Verständnis


Explanation:
You can translate them literally.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
That's what I did, but wanted confirmation if I'm right or if there are any typical German expressions for that.

Thanks a lot.

Geri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doris Marka: agree with TService asking for more context
2 mins
  -> Das sind alles Begriffe, die in der Wissenschaft, besonders der Geisteswissenschaft verwendet werden. Wissen von Welt / Verständnis der Welt ist auch in der Computer-Linguistik ein häufig gebrauchtes Prinzip

agree  Herbert Fipke: Finde ich gut!
46 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
55 mins

agree  schnuppe
7 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn
8 hrs

agree  Beatrice Alex
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
untersuchen-erkennen-verstehen


Explanation:
...Schlagwoerter, vielleicht zu weit hergegriffen? mehr Kontext waere hilfreich

HansZimmer
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: auch gut, aber vielleicht nicht "akademisch" genug...
34 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beobachtungen (Untersuchungsresultate), Interpretation, Annahmen


Explanation:
Inductiv: man sammelt Beobachtungen und interpretiert sie, streng genommen handelt es sich um Untersuchungsresultate

deductiv: man geht von einer Annahme aus und interpretiert/untersucht die Beobachtungen in bezug auf die Annahmen

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Herbert Fipke: Die ersten beiden ja, aber "Annahmen" geht mir zu weit vom Original weg...
5 mins