KudoZ home » English to German » Science

measuring ... as in

German translation: den Wert einer Variable bestimmen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to measure a variable
German translation:den Wert einer Variable bestimmen
Entered by: Beatrice Alex

13:13 Jan 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / computing projects
English term or phrase: measuring ... as in
- measuring a small number of variables.

den Wert bestimmter Variablen festlegen???

Thanks Geri
Geri Linda Metterle
den Wert einiger Variablen bestimmen
Explanation:
Wie wär's damit?
Selected response from:

Beatrice Alex
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Geri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2den Wert einiger Variablen bestimmen
Beatrice Alex
5einige Variablen messen
peter zalupsky
3 +2den Wert einiger Variablen feststellen
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
den Wert einiger Variablen feststellen


Explanation:
would possibly fit...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or bestimmen, as Beatrice put it
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
einige Variablen messen


Explanation:
eine kurze Variante

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
den Wert einiger Variablen bestimmen


Explanation:
Wie wär's damit?

Beatrice Alex
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Geri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: you can't really measure variables, but store externally read data in them
1 hr

agree  Anca Nitu: they vary but you can determine their value at certain times therefore = bestimmen
14 hrs