KudoZ home » English to German » Science

longitudinal study - cross-sectional study

German translation: Longitudinalstudie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:longitudinal study
German translation:Longitudinalstudie
Entered by: Geri Linda Metterle

13:30 Jan 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / computing projects
English term or phrase: longitudinal study - cross-sectional study
longitudinal study as contrary to cross-sectional study

whereby the c-s study is a snapshot of a situation while the l study is over a certain period of time
Geri Linda Metterle
Längsschnitt- Querschnittsuntersuchung, -studie
Explanation:
Hallo Geri,

so haben wir es immer in Anthrophologie genannt. Bin mir auch sicher, dass das in deinem Bereich zutrifft.

Einfach mal im Internet danach suchen.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Bohnerth
Germany
Grading comment
Danke vielmals für die Hilfe.

Geri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Längsschnitt- Querschnittsuntersuchung, -studie
Stephanie Bohnerth
4horizontale und vertikale Forschung / Untersuchung / Betrachtungsweise
Herbert Fipke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Längsschnitt- Querschnittsuntersuchung, -studie


Explanation:
Hallo Geri,

so haben wir es immer in Anthrophologie genannt. Bin mir auch sicher, dass das in deinem Bereich zutrifft.

Einfach mal im Internet danach suchen.


    s. Internet
Stephanie Bohnerth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Danke vielmals für die Hilfe.

Geri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 min

agree  peter zalupsky
6 mins

agree  Doris Marka: im Eurodicautom auch: Longitudinalstudie/-untersuchung, Zeitreihe-Untersuchung
36 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: genau!
2 hrs

agree  schnuppe
16 hrs

agree  Hermann
23 hrs

agree  Beatrice Alex
1 day 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontale und vertikale Forschung / Untersuchung / Betrachtungsweise


Explanation:
So habe ich das aus drei Semestern Geographie in Erinnerung...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259