activity network

German translation: Aktivitätsnetz

English term or phrase:activity network
German translation:Aktivitätsnetz
Entered by: Geri Linda Metterle

05:38 Jan 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / computing projects
English term or phrase: activity network
Ich weiß, dass damit eine bestimmte Abfolge von Aktivitäten gemeint ist. Google Hits zu "Netz von Aktivitäten" gibt es 56, aber gibt es in der Forschung bei der Projektplanung eventuelle einen bestimmten deutschen Ausdruck dafür oder kann ich Netz von Aktivitäten verwenden? Ein Beispielsatz in dem es vorkommt.

Activity networks were first developed towards the end of the 1950s and are sometimes referred to as PERT (Program Evaluation and Review Techniques) networks, CPM or network diagrams.

We will have a simple look at these diagrams, in which activities are represented ...

Danke
Geri
Geri Linda Metterle
Aktivitätsnetz
Explanation:
Please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe.

Geri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Aktivitätsnetz
Sven Petersson
4Leistungsnetz
Anca Nitu
4 -1Netzplan
lisa23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leistungsnetz


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: hört sich gut an!
8 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: No, that's just the opposite! Please see below!
51 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Netzplan


Explanation:
See link below. Provides a lot of information about "Netzpläne", PERT, CPM, including diagrams etc.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.uni-kassel.de/~dehlwww/Grundlagen1/Downloads/Pert...
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not specific enough!
3 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aktivitätsnetz


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.vorgehensmodelle.de/giak/arbeitskreise/vorgehensm...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe.

Geri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: seems convincing - the question remains what the difference between Aktivität and Tätigkeit (also mentioned in source) is
1 hr
  -> I think they are synonyms in this context.