KudoZ home » English to German » Science

activity on the node

German translation: Vorgangsknoten-Netzplan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:activity on the node
German translation:Vorgangsknoten-Netzplan
Entered by: Geri Linda Metterle

06:12 Jan 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / computing projects
English term or phrase: activity on the node
As in :

We will look at the simplest form of these diagrams in which activities are represented by rectangles or nodes (known as Activity-on-the-Node).

Can mir jemand sagen, wie man das im deutschen am besten ausdrücken kann?

Danke
Geri
Geri Linda Metterle
Vorgangsknoten-Netzplan
Explanation:
Extract from glossary (see first link):
In der Praxis werden drei Arten von Netzplänen verwandt:
Ereignisknoten-Netzplan (in vereinfachter Form: Meilensteinplan)
Vorgangsknoten-Netzplan (Activity on Node)
Vorgangspfeil-Netzplan (Activity on Arrow)
Entscheidungsknoten-Netzplan (Conditional Diagramme)
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Geri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vorgangsknoten-Netzplan
lisa23
3Knotenverkehr
goemia
3Aktivität im Knoten
Translations4IT


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aktivität im Knoten


Explanation:
CandyPolis
... ereignisse werden als Knoten, Aktivitäten als Pfeile dargestellt. Jede
Aktivität beginnt mit einem Ereignis und endet mit einem Ereignis. ...
www.tfischer.de/candy/theorie/ entwerfen/4/netzplanung.html - 28k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorgangsknoten-Netzplan


Explanation:
Extract from glossary (see first link):
In der Praxis werden drei Arten von Netzplänen verwandt:
Ereignisknoten-Netzplan (in vereinfachter Form: Meilensteinplan)
Vorgangsknoten-Netzplan (Activity on Node)
Vorgangspfeil-Netzplan (Activity on Arrow)
Entscheidungsknoten-Netzplan (Conditional Diagramme)


    Reference: http://www.projektmagazin.de/glossar/index.html
    Reference: http://www.uni-karlsruhe.de/~map/nnetzplantechnik_b.html
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 960
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Geri

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Knotenverkehr


Explanation:
Maybe this fits better in your context...


    Reference: http://www.aixcom.com/Produkte/Composis/Manual/ger_node150.h...
goemia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish