KudoZ home » English to German » Science

spiralling in

German translation: Spiraleffekt

18:50 Jan 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / computing projects
English term or phrase: spiralling in
as in the following sentence:

The ‘spiralling in’ effect apparent in Figure 4.5 represents your increased focus on the particular topic of interest.
...
Thus, from a broad starting point, which might include books, journals, documentation, news reports etc, you will find yourself drawn more and more towards specific articles relating directly to your project.

Thanks,
Geri
Geri Linda Metterle
German translation:Spiraleffekt
Explanation:
oder Sogeffekt?
fällt mir da ganz spontan ein.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Danke vielmals.

Geri
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Spiraleffekt
Nicole Tata
4schnell aufsteigende Aufmerksamkeit
Anca Nitu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spiraleffekt


Explanation:
oder Sogeffekt?
fällt mir da ganz spontan ein.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
Danke vielmals.

Geri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: wäre nur schön, wenn man "sehen" könnte, wie das aussieht
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schnell aufsteigende Aufmerksamkeit


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 19:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spiral
adjective [before n, not gradable]
a spiral staircase
a spiral galaxy

spiral
verb [I usually + adv/prep]
With one wing damaged, the model airplane spiralled downwards.

If costs, prices, etc. spiral, they increase faster and faster.
Spiralling costs have squeezed profits.

If costs, prices, etc. spiral downwards, they get less, at a faster and faster rate.

Cambridge International Dictionary of English

I don\'t know if there is a german equivalent for the word but I would translate it like above


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45