KudoZ home » English to German » Science

dumb station

German translation: nicht programmierbare Datenstation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dumb station
German translation:nicht programmierbare Datenstation
Entered by: Jennifer Hottarek

11:31 Apr 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: dumb station
Not much, unfortunately--it's in a long inventory list with several kinds of locks.
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
nichtprogrammierbare / unintelligente / intelligenzlose (Daten)Station
Explanation:
perhaps, more context needed


besitzt nur Tastatur und Bildschirm
assistance from Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"dummes" Terminal
Steffen Walter
2nichtprogrammierbare / unintelligente / intelligenzlose (Daten)Station
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nichtprogrammierbare / unintelligente / intelligenzlose (Daten)Station


Explanation:
perhaps, more context needed


besitzt nur Tastatur und Bildschirm
assistance from Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724
Grading comment
Danke!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"dummes" Terminal


Explanation:
If Cilian is right, then there is also above, more colloquial, term.


    Reference: http://www.linux-magazin.de/Artikel/ausgabe/1997/10/Terminal...
    Reference: http://www.ip-team.de/service/lexikon.html?begriff=T
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Nay: Als solches hätte ich meinen VT-100 aber nie bezeichnet ;-) In den meisten Fällen dürfte Terminal reichen.
16 mins
  -> Ja, klar ;-))

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Stimme beiden Varianten von Terminal zu, mit und ohne "dummes". Wow, Jeudecisif kennt noch 'n VT-100. Kennt jemand noch Lochkartenstanzen?
22 hrs
  -> Ja, hier, ich! In der ehem. DDR waren die Dinger ja noch ziemlich lange in Gebrauch (80er Jahre).