KudoZ home » English to German » Science

d-Calcium Pantothenate

German translation: D-Calciumpantothenat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:d-Calcium Pantothenate
German translation:D-Calciumpantothenat
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

19:32 Dec 11, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: d-Calcium Pantothenate
On a vitamin label (supplement facts):

"Vitamin B5 *(d-Calcium Pantothenate)"

Is it d-Calciumpantothenat
or would it be
d-Calcium Pantothenat?

Thanks in advance!
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
D-Calciumpantothenat
Explanation:
D-Calciumpantothenat
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Calcium-D-pantothenat
Sven Petersson
4 +1D-Calciumpantothenatntext
3d-Calciumpantothenat
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d-calcium pantothenate
D-Calciumpantothenat


Explanation:
D-Calciumpantothenat


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=D-calc...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTrad
37 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
d-Calciumpantothenat


Explanation:
nach dt-poln. chemischem WB

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 49

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d-calcium pantothenate
Calcium-D-pantothenat


Explanation:
Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.oeaz.at/zeitung/3aktuell/2002/01/serie/serie01_20...
    Reference: http://www.omikron-online.de/cyberchem/preise/prs-html/003ca...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTrad: true, both can be found (in English and French as well)
35 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Dierk Widmann: If this is correct at all, it will have to be with a captial P for Pantothenat. Basic German grammar. ;)
47 mins
  -> ;o)

agree  MMUlr: Even years after grading: This is correct: Calcium-D-pantothenat - see page 4 of the NemV: http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/bundesrecht/nemv/gesamt.pd...
2041 days
  -> Thank you very much!