KudoZ home » English to German » Science

nuclear fast red

German translation: kernechtrot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nuclear fast red
German translation:kernechtrot
Entered by: EdithK

15:49 Dec 22, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: nuclear fast red
context: Nachweis von schwach sulfatierten Muzinen in Gewebeprobe. "nuclear fast red" ist offen bar ein Farbstoff. "The Alcian Blue 1% pH 2.5 and Nuclear Fast Red reagent packs should be agitated before priming." what is the German technical term for nuclear fast red, please?
Verena Moser
Kernechtrot
Explanation:
see website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-22 15:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kernechtrot (C.I.Nr. 60760)
Helioechtrubin BBL; 1-Amino-2,4-dihydroxyanthrachinon- 3-sulfonsäure Natriumsalz; 4-Amino-9,10-dihydro-1,3-dihydroxy-9,10-dioxo- 2-anthracensulfonsäure Natriumsalz; engl. Nuclear Fast Red
Reagenz, Farbstoff für die Mikroskopie (Bot., Hist.)
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke! Schnell und gut!!! Verena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kernechtrot
EdithK
3kernechtrot
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kernechtrot


Explanation:
see website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-22 15:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kernechtrot (C.I.Nr. 60760)
Helioechtrubin BBL; 1-Amino-2,4-dihydroxyanthrachinon- 3-sulfonsäure Natriumsalz; 4-Amino-9,10-dihydro-1,3-dihydroxy-9,10-dioxo- 2-anthracensulfonsäure Natriumsalz; engl. Nuclear Fast Red
Reagenz, Farbstoff für die Mikroskopie (Bot., Hist.)


    www.omikron-online.de/cyberchem/ preise/prs-html/011ka-ko.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4827
Grading comment
Danke! Schnell und gut!!! Verena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Das ging aber schnell :-)
4 mins
  -> Danke. Speedy Gonzalez, die schnellste Maus von Mexiko.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kernechtrot


Explanation:
Wenn man der folgenden Quelle trauen darf:
Kernechtrot Synonyme :
Nuclear Fast Red, Calcium red, Helio fast rubin BBL
Gruppe: Anthrachinonfarbstoff

Präparat 61 bis 70
... Färbung. 62, Leber (Mensch), Azan. 63, Leber mit Darstellung der
v. Kupfferschen Sternzellen (Maus), Trypanblau / Kernechtrot. 64,
Leber ...
www.kgu.de/zmorph/Lehre/lern/ histo3/pnummer/p_61_70.html


    Reference: http://www.aeisner.de/daten/kernechtrot.html
    www.kgu.de/zmorph/Lehre/lern/ histo3/pnummer/p_61_70.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593