KudoZ home » English to German » Cooking / Culinary

Cross contamination

German translation: Kreuzkontamination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cross contamination
German translation:Kreuzkontamination
Entered by: monitor

22:21 Jan 21, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Cross contamination
Im Gegensatz zu 'Personal Hygiene' und 'Kitchen Cleanliness'.
Persönliche Hygiene und
Sauberkeit in der Küche?
monitor
Kreuzkontamination
Explanation:
Ist recht oft anzutreffen.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Ja Jerzy
genau das is'es
Vielen Dank
Marcel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Kreuzkontamination
Jerzy Czopik
4Verschleppung
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Kreuzkontamination


Explanation:
Ist recht oft anzutreffen.


    Reference: http://www.eufic.org/de/food/pag/food28/food282.htm
    Reference: http://www.hygieneportal.de/Wissenswertes.htm
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ja Jerzy
genau das is'es
Vielen Dank
Marcel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
30 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: zu 100% richtig
2 hrs

agree  xxxRobschmidt: OH thats precisely what came to my mind too. Perhaps quer may be used in place of kreuz but this one is better.
4 hrs

agree  tc365
7 hrs

agree  Horst2
9 hrs

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verschleppung


Explanation:
At least in an environmental sense, this is very often referred to as "Verschleppung".

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English