KudoZ home » English to German » Science

holean mushroom

German translation: holean lily bulbs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holean mushroom
German translation:holean lily bulbs
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:25 Oct 1, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: holean mushroom
A Chinese mushroom, the extract is used in cosmetics, anti-inflammatory effect.
Irene
holean lily bulbs
Explanation:


Irene, thanks for you mail, I must disappoint you.

Nothing at all on holean mushrooms, neither on the web, nor with pharmacological sites in Germany,or Naturheilmittel etc.

The only possibility, so it seems to me, is a bulb from the lily family.
(oignons and garlic are also lily varieties).
Have a look at those links below and try to find out the latin name. That would help.

Sorry, I feel as frustrated as you do.
Best regards,
Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you for your efforts! Kind regards, Irene
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pilz der ewigen Jugend
Thijs van Dorssen
2holean lily bulbs
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pilz der ewigen Jugend


Explanation:
Or Jugendpilz.

Holean is the goddess of youth. She gives her worshippers youth and vigor. Her consort is the legendary wizard Teskan, and Seenam is her ally. Her enemy is Venlek. She appears as a lovely young woman with long golden hair. Her servants are called eternals.

See the link. Found on Google

Regards



    Reference: http://home.att.net/~gottesma/Fakent/Gods.html
Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
holean lily bulbs


Explanation:


Irene, thanks for you mail, I must disappoint you.

Nothing at all on holean mushrooms, neither on the web, nor with pharmacological sites in Germany,or Naturheilmittel etc.

The only possibility, so it seems to me, is a bulb from the lily family.
(oignons and garlic are also lily varieties).
Have a look at those links below and try to find out the latin name. That would help.

Sorry, I feel as frustrated as you do.
Best regards,
Maya


    Reference: http://www.planetherbs.com/articles/chinese.html
    Reference: http://www.plantmasters.com/valleyk/shop/enter.html?target=L...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thank you for your efforts! Kind regards, Irene