KudoZ home » English to German » Science

protein bonds

German translation: Proteinbindungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protein bonds
German translation:Proteinbindungen
Entered by: Irene Fried

01:15 Oct 2, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: protein bonds
Protein bonds: hold the skin cells together
= Proteinbruecken?
Irene
Proteinbindungen
Explanation:
I would leave it at the very generic term. Since you know the context, you can probably come to a decision, using the key words: cell adhesion and/or cell communication. It appears that this is the topic at hand.
A variety of proteins will work to glue cells together while, at the same time interacting with the proteins of the cell sceleton. This process is mediated by receptors.
I would leave the most generic term because it would include protein-receptor bindung, Ca++ mediated binding (of charged proteins). 'Bindung' can be any type of holding components together, it all depends on the context.

experience in biochemistry
H.T.H.
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Proteinbindungen
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4ProteinverbundxxxGAK
2 +1Protein-Brückenbindungen
Irene Fried


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protein-Brückenbindungen


Explanation:
Hi there,
this is what I found performing a google search:

"Ein Pflanzen-Saat-Protein mit der rechten Maus auf das Bild ... Options - Labels off
Options - Display Hydrogen Bonds ( H-Brückenbindungen) 5) Color - Structure..." (1st URL)

2nd URL:
"Die Struktur der Proteine wird vor allem durch Wasserstoff-Brückenbindungen stabilisiert,
die zwischen den ... von Denaturierung - und das Protein fällt aus."

HTH


    afl.dillingen.de/projekte/cii/chempge/biochem/protein/protein.htm
    Reference: http://www.chemie.uni-ulm.de/experiment/edm0007.html
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proteinverbund


Explanation:
---


    Reference: http://dicdata.de
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proteinbindungen


Explanation:
I would leave it at the very generic term. Since you know the context, you can probably come to a decision, using the key words: cell adhesion and/or cell communication. It appears that this is the topic at hand.
A variety of proteins will work to glue cells together while, at the same time interacting with the proteins of the cell sceleton. This process is mediated by receptors.
I would leave the most generic term because it would include protein-receptor bindung, Ca++ mediated binding (of charged proteins). 'Bindung' can be any type of holding components together, it all depends on the context.

experience in biochemistry
H.T.H.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!