KudoZ home » English to German » Agriculture

(seeds do not) breed true

German translation: sortenrein vermehren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to breed true (for seeds)
German translation:sortenrein vermehren

09:12 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: (seeds do not) breed true
the protection
conferred by IPRs is highly limited for some technolo­
It would be difficult for a technology producer to
enforce IPRs against a heterogeneous group of small
farmers who save and replant seeds for their own use.
Because of this, private sector investment has concen­
trated more on seeds with built­-in protection for intel­
lectual property. Examples include genetically trans­
formed seeds that will not germinate after the first crop
and hybrid seed technology that increases yields and re­
sistance by combining varieties so that the seeds do not
breed true and subsequent crops do not perform as well.
Klaus Birker
Germany
sortenecht/sortenrein vermehren
Explanation:
According to my trusted Landwirtschaft - Forstwirtschaft - Gartenbau dictionary.

Kristina
Selected response from:

xxxKristina M
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sortenecht/sortenrein vermehrenxxxKristina M
4 -1sich nicht naturgemaess entwickelnzapfsully
4 -1sich auf natuerliche Weise entwickelnzapfsully


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sich auf natuerliche Weise entwickeln


Explanation:
...so dass die Samen sich nicht auf natuerliche Weise entwickeln ..

This is all I can think of. Hope it helps.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Sorry. Correct would be: sortenrein vermehren

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Communicates nothing!
4 hrs
  -> Sorry! Just an uneducated guess.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry. Correct would be: sortenrein vermehren

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sich nicht naturgemaess entwickeln


Explanation:
just came up with this one


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Sorry. Correct would be: sortenrein vermehren

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: I admire you for supporting Krisinas answer. You are a good sport!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Credits to those who deserve it!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry. Correct would be: sortenrein vermehren

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sortenecht/sortenrein vermehren


Explanation:
According to my trusted Landwirtschaft - Forstwirtschaft - Gartenbau dictionary.

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully: That sounds perfect!
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs