KudoZ home » English to German » Petroleum Eng/Sci

spot prices

German translation: Spot-Preis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spot prices
German translation:Spot-Preis
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

21:20 Oct 17, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: spot prices
The sites are fully exposed to spot prices (oil exploration)
S.Groth
Spot-Preis
Explanation:
The term Spot-Markt for crude oil is very common as is the term Spot-Preis. Basically it became already "Denglish".

Otherwise Darien's term is good
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Spot-Preis
Hans-Henning Judek
4Loko-PreiseBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loko-Preise


Explanation:
Suggestion: "Die Stätten [depending on the context] stehen völlig unter dem Einfluss der Loko-Preise (Ölförderung)."

or: "... unter dem Einfluss der aktuellen Loko-Preise an den Warenbörsen (Ölförderung)."

or: "hängen völlig von den ... ab".

This is actually a financial term, you might be better off re-posting it under "Business/Finance".

"Loko-Preise" are the prices paid on commodity exchanges where oil products are traded.




    Zahn, Financial Dictionary
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Spot-Preis


Explanation:
The term Spot-Markt for crude oil is very common as is the term Spot-Preis. Basically it became already "Denglish".

Otherwise Darien's term is good


    Eichborn Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Schmid
1 hr

agree  Irene Fried
2 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 hrs

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Si signore, spot price as opposed to futures price. (Price for future delivery)
9 hrs