KudoZ home » English to German » Science

mole

German translation: Mol (Einheit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mole
German translation:Mol (Einheit)
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

20:35 Oct 22, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: mole
a mole is a unit of measure in chemestry
Fred
Mol
Explanation:
That's it.

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Mol
Hans-Henning Judek
5 +1MolWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Mol


Explanation:
That's it.

HTH


    Ernst WB der ind. technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes!
4 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer: of course!!
1 hr

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

agree  Carsten Behrend: "ein", very seldom "das" Mol for our foreign language users!
3 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
8 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mol


Explanation:
None required.

Hope it helps.


    Dictionary of Chemistry (Kucera), German-English
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
8 days
  -> Thank you