KudoZ home » English to German » Science (general)

spinning and flickering situation

German translation: rotierende und flackernde Bilder


19:26 Mar 31, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: spinning and flickering situation
However, it is generally believed that our red, green and blue visual systems are stimulated differently under the spinning and flickering situation, causing the pattern and colour illusion to occur.

Aus der Anleitung und Erklärung eines sog. Illusions-Kreisels
Alexandra Collins
German translation:rotierende und flackernde Bilder
Explanation:
..durch die rotierenden und flackernden / flimmernden Bilder..."
oder "...durch das Rotieren und Flackern auf dem sich drehenden Kreisel"
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, passt gut!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4im Fall sich drehender und flackernder Bilder
Dr. Anja Masselli
3 +1rotierende und flackernde Bilder
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spinning and flickering situation,
rotierende und flackernde Bilder


Explanation:
..durch die rotierenden und flackernden / flimmernden Bilder..."
oder "...durch das Rotieren und Flackern auf dem sich drehenden Kreisel"


Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, passt gut!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinning and flickering situation,
im Fall sich drehender und flackernder Bilder


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 20:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Eindrücke

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20