KudoZ home » English to German » Science (general)

readily accessible

German translation: leicht zugänglich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:readily accessible
German translation:leicht zugänglich
Entered by: gfish

12:30 Feb 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: readily accessible
Es geht um ein Forschungsnetz, das Universitäten, Forschungszentren und Partnernetzwerke miteinander verbindet. Bedeutet *readily accessible* hier *frei zugänglich*?
The Grid is high-capacity and readily accessible in order to facilitate world-class research.
Peter Gennet
Austria
leicht zugänglich
Explanation:
frei zugänglich hat f. mich eher die bedeutung "kostenlos" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-16 12:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.unipublic.unizh.ch/campus/uni-news/2004/1333/
forum.opusforum.org/forum/about3626.html&highlight
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12leicht zugänglichgfish
4ohne Beschränkungen zugänglich
Alexandra Collins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
leicht zugänglich


Explanation:
frei zugänglich hat f. mich eher die bedeutung "kostenlos" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-16 12:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.unipublic.unizh.ch/campus/uni-news/2004/1333/
forum.opusforum.org/forum/about3626.html&highlight

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins: Sehe ich auch so
2 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
8 mins

agree  David Moore
16 mins

agree  EdithK
26 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
27 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
50 mins

agree  Susanne Effner
58 mins

agree  Sybille
1 hr

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
2 hrs

agree  Imme Haage
4 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
5 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Me too
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ohne Beschränkungen zugänglich


Explanation:
Eine weitere Möglichkeit
ohne Beschränkungen zugänglich

Alexandra Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman