KudoZ home » English to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

cavita line

German translation: Zierstreifen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cavita line
German translation:Zierstreifen
Entered by: Annette Scheulen

17:57 Dec 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Motorjacht
English term or phrase: cavita line
Eine Liste von technischen Daten:

...
Coloured gel coat stripes to coachroof and hull
Gold **cavita line**
Antifouling
Annette Scheulen
Germany
Zierstreifen / Zierleiste
Explanation:
Das ist die Linie, die unter der Scheuerleiste, früher meistens im Gold, zu finden ist. Nach der Besprechung mit meinem Bootsbauerfreund, kamen wir auf den Begriff Zierstreifen bzw. Zierleiste, obwohl Streifen besser passt, weil cavita line im Rumpf vertieft ist, und das eingentliche keine Leiste ist! Es kommt vom Begriff cavity = Vertiefung.
"The original styling stripe or cavita line has almost certainly suffered damage from fender ...."
Selected response from:

Petra Kliba
Croatia
Grading comment
In meiner Übersetzung habe ich zwar "Rumpfstreifen" verwendet, weil diese Antwort zuerst kam und ich nicht mehr ausreichend Zeit hatte, beide Lösungen zu recherchieren. Da es sich nur um eine Informationsübersetzung handelte, wird das wohl auch gereicht haben. Bei genauerer Überprüfung erscheint mir aber "Zierstreifen" besser. Schwierig also, Punkte zu vergeben. Präzisere Belege für die Übersetzung "Zierstreifen" wären mir noch lieber gewesen.
Danke an beide.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zierstreifen / Zierleiste
Petra Kliba
3Rumpfstreifen?
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rumpfstreifen?


Explanation:
Begin at one end of the damaged cavita line and carefully warm it up over a length of about 20cms and you will find you can peel off the old cavita line. Should you apply too much heat, the film will soften and be difficult to peel, too little heat and you will not be able to get it off. With a bit of practice, you will find how much heat to apply to be able to peel off the cavita tape in long strips. As you get it going, you will find that by keeping pressure on the piece you have lifted and maintaining the heat just ahead of where it is stuck on, you can progressively move along the length of the cavita line.
Having removed all the damaged vynil tape, clean up the ends

http://www.mikelucasyachting.co.uk/articles/topside.htm

Die Linien sind schlicht und klassisch, Malö-typisch der mittelblaue Streifen an Rumpfoberkante und Wasserpass.

http://yachtmax.de/modules.php?name=News&file=categories&op=...

Halfline / Rumpfstreifen farbiges Gelcoat
http://gruendl.de/formula/preise2.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-12-22 18:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the surface becomes progressively worse, so impurities in the water penetrate the gelcoat. This happens particularly where the water is used by commercial traffic or has effluent of various types. This results in a staining around the water line, which progressively leads up the topsides and is often worse at the bow. The original styling stripe or cavita line has almost certainly suffered damage from fenders or other abrasion and may even have had a replacement line fitted, which is neither level nor straight!

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zierstreifen / Zierleiste


Explanation:
Das ist die Linie, die unter der Scheuerleiste, früher meistens im Gold, zu finden ist. Nach der Besprechung mit meinem Bootsbauerfreund, kamen wir auf den Begriff Zierstreifen bzw. Zierleiste, obwohl Streifen besser passt, weil cavita line im Rumpf vertieft ist, und das eingentliche keine Leiste ist! Es kommt vom Begriff cavity = Vertiefung.
"The original styling stripe or cavita line has almost certainly suffered damage from fender ...."



    Reference: http://www.mikelucasyachting.co.uk/articles/topside.htm
Petra Kliba
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
In meiner Übersetzung habe ich zwar "Rumpfstreifen" verwendet, weil diese Antwort zuerst kam und ich nicht mehr ausreichend Zeit hatte, beide Lösungen zu recherchieren. Da es sich nur um eine Informationsübersetzung handelte, wird das wohl auch gereicht haben. Bei genauerer Überprüfung erscheint mir aber "Zierstreifen" besser. Schwierig also, Punkte zu vergeben. Präzisere Belege für die Übersetzung "Zierstreifen" wären mir noch lieber gewesen.
Danke an beide.