KudoZ home » English to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

dog runs

German translation: s.u.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog runs
German translation:s.u.
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

15:03 Sep 19, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: dog runs
I wanted to do the racing, actually the technical side of the racing now becomes very, very interesting. One of the reasons I wanted to pull in was to be able to get weather information, because we have got the variables of the South Atlantic and then we have got the dogruns.

Hier stelle ich meine Frage noch einmal, denn beim ersten Mal habe ich in der Eile versehentlich das falsche Fachgebiet angegeben.
Es geht um Segeln, genauer gesagt um ein Rennen mit Segelschiffen auf hoher See. Hat zufällig jemand eine Ahnung, was mit "dogruns" gemeint ist? Vielleicht ist es auch ein Druckfehler?
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
s.u.
Explanation:
Nein, muss schon was mit Segeln zu tun haben, nicht dem Wetter, ich habe es nur noch nicht auf Deutsch gefunden. Aber hier schon mal ein Anfang...

Dog Down
To set the dogs on a watertight door.

Dog Watch
This name for the split watch between the hours of four to six and six to eight p.m., was originally "Dodge Watch," as it allowed seamen to escape (or dodge) standing the same watch every day of the voyage. As time went on, the names gradually corrupted to the present "Dog Watch."

Dog Watches
The 1600 to 1800 to 2000 watches.

Dog
(1) A lever, or bolt and thumbscrews, used for securing a watertight door; (2) the act of dividing a 4hour watch into two 2hour watches.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 16:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Überlegung:
Könnte es sich um rauhes Wetter handeln? Wenn man die wasserdichten Türen mit den "dogs" zu machen muss?
Selected response from:

Andrea Black
United States
Grading comment
"rauhes "wetter" war die richtige Idee! Aber das mußte man hier wirklich mehr erraten. Danke für die Mühe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1s.u.Andrea Black
2typoxxxhazmatgerman
2FlögelSchtroumpf
2Hundstage
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dog runs -> dog days
Hundstage


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, es sei ein Schreibfehler und das sei gemeint. Es passt ja gut in das Thema "Wetter".
Beim Surfen bin ich schon auf "dog runs" gestossen, aber das sind offensichtlich Hundezwinger. Andererseits könnte es ja vielleicht auch sein, dass der Autor Hundezüchter ist und trotz Segelbegeisterung seine Hundezwinger nicht vergessen will und das etwas sprunghaft auch noch in seinen Text hineinflicht.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
Nein, muss schon was mit Segeln zu tun haben, nicht dem Wetter, ich habe es nur noch nicht auf Deutsch gefunden. Aber hier schon mal ein Anfang...

Dog Down
To set the dogs on a watertight door.

Dog Watch
This name for the split watch between the hours of four to six and six to eight p.m., was originally "Dodge Watch," as it allowed seamen to escape (or dodge) standing the same watch every day of the voyage. As time went on, the names gradually corrupted to the present "Dog Watch."

Dog Watches
The 1600 to 1800 to 2000 watches.

Dog
(1) A lever, or bolt and thumbscrews, used for securing a watertight door; (2) the act of dividing a 4hour watch into two 2hour watches.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 16:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Überlegung:
Könnte es sich um rauhes Wetter handeln? Wenn man die wasserdichten Türen mit den "dogs" zu machen muss?



    Reference: http://www.quarterdeck.org/Terminology/naval_terminology_a.h...
Andrea Black
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"rauhes "wetter" war die richtige Idee! Aber das mußte man hier wirklich mehr erraten. Danke für die Mühe!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für die guten Ideen! Über die muß ich jetzt einmal nachdenken.

Asker: Ach ja,Sherlock Holes: So komme ich mir auch vor;-)

Asker: Sherlock Holmes, nicht Holes, klar.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: daskönnte auch sein; ich war auf dieser website vorher; dog runs als solches habe ich nicht gefunden
52 mins
  -> komme mir vor wie Sherlock Holmes... ;-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Flögel


Explanation:
Da meinen Kollegen zufolge die Wendung nirgends wörtlich erscheint, hier noch als Nachtrag, was das Seglerlexikon von Schult beisteuert:
"dog vane, wind pennant)
Flögel, der
Eine aus festem Material, aus Segeltuch oder einer Kombination von (... ) angefertigte, sich flügelartig in Richtung des relativen Bordwindes drehende Vorrichtung am Masttopp. (...)

Auf der Illustration sieht das Ding ein bisschen wie eine Windhose aus.

Schtroumpf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
typo


Explanation:
possibly typo for "doldrums"? That would fit the bill for weather forecast and Atlantic. Perhaps check with source.

xxxhazmatgerman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39