KudoZ home » English to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

cossy [sic!] comfort

German translation: warm genug für nur Badebekleidung


21:07 Oct 20, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ocean Thunder! Pro Surfboat Series (Wetter)
English term or phrase: cossy [sic!] comfort
Hallo Leute, lieber Detlef:

sorry, dass ich schon wieder damit daherkomme. In http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2176855 hat kein sich am Golf von den Bengalen herumtreibender Aussie gewusst, was mit "cossie comfort" gemeint ist. (Danke, Dieter!)

Leider verfolgt mich "cossie comfort" weiter, neuerdings auch als "cossy comfort", und immer mit einer Prozentangabe. Das scheint also kein Witz zu sein:

"And the weather chart tells us thirty four degrees, yeah it’s going to be a warm one. The breeze picking up for the nor-east, a 1.5 tricky swell and the ***cossie comfort***, a very comfortable eighty three per cent."

"And we move to the race conditions, it’s a bit overcast, only twenty two degrees, sixteen knots from the south-east, but the swell a one point five metre. A little bit bigger than we’ve had the last two rounds, the ***cossy comfort*** a little bit cooler, sixty three per cent."

Ich glaube, in NSW sagen sie "cozzie" für Badebekleidung. Und: je wärmer, desto höher diese Art von "comfort".

Vat is zat?
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
German translation:warm genug für nur Badebekleidung
Explanation:
That's the way I read it - if we're talking cossie comfort, it means it's warm enough to just run around in your swimming trunks, bikinis, whatever...have a look at the link!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 22:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it really refers to "Luftfeuchtigkeit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 22:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: 'On hot nights before the nor'easter came you changed into your cossie and ran under the sprinkler.' - Clive James, 1980

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 22:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun: cossie
Usage: Brit (=swimming costume)

1. Tight fitting garment worn for swimming
- swimsuit, swimwear, bathing suit, swimming costume, bathing costume, swimmers [Austral], cozzie [Brit], bathers [Austral]

Derived forms: cossies

Type of: garment
Selected response from:

DilDizayn
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1warm genug für nur Badebekleidung
DilDizayn
3 -1behaglicher Komfort
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warm genug für nur Badebekleidung


Explanation:
That's the way I read it - if we're talking cossie comfort, it means it's warm enough to just run around in your swimming trunks, bikinis, whatever...have a look at the link!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 22:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it really refers to "Luftfeuchtigkeit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 22:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: 'On hot nights before the nor'easter came you changed into your cossie and ran under the sprinkler.' - Clive James, 1980

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 22:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun: cossie
Usage: Brit (=swimming costume)

1. Tight fitting garment worn for swimming
- swimsuit, swimwear, bathing suit, swimming costume, bathing costume, swimmers [Austral], cozzie [Brit], bathers [Austral]

Derived forms: cossies

Type of: garment


    Reference: http://web.macquariedictionary.com.au/wordmap/result_word.ht...
DilDizayn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Luftfeuchtigkeit" - ein guter Tipp! Warum verirren sich bloß keine Aussies herher?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Cossie - short for costume http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/COSSIE
24 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
behaglicher Komfort


Explanation:
comfort die Annehmlichkeit
comfort die Behaglichkeit
comfort die Bequemlichkeit
comfort der Komfort
comfort die Liebesgabe
comfort die Tröstung
comfort der Trost
comfort die Wohnlichkeit
cosy der Kaffeewärmer
cozyAE, cosyBE adj. behaglich
cozyAE, cosyBE adj. gemütlich
cozyAE, cosyBE adj. lauschig
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Aber wieso das in Prozent angegeben wird, ist mir auch schleierhaft.

Our Cozy Comfort Coil organic mattress offers you that, with the added benefit of natural latex as the comfort layer to help with pressure point relief.
http://tomorrowsworld.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWCATS&Cate...
(133.000 similar Google hits)

Also with cosy comfort:

Enjoy the cosy comfort of this 160 room hotel.
http://www.easytobook.com/de/paris-hotels/mercure-chateau-la...
(34.000 Google hits)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-10-22 18:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hatte tatsaächlich nur an einen Tippfehler gedacht. Aber das Wort existiert tatsächlich, sogar bei LEO, wenn auch nur als Frage:
Betrifft slap and cossy
Kontext/ Beispiele I've got about ten minutes to get on my slap and tossy.
Antwort: (das) Make-up und Kostüm
slap and cossy" is Brit. theatrical slang for "make-up and costume."
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=294...

Deshalb ändere ich meine Antwort jetzt in "Kostüm"


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Cossie is short for bathing costume. It's not a typo for cosy. http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/COSSIE
1 hr
  -> Danke. Habe das jetzt auch bei LEO bestätigt gefunden.