KudoZ home » English to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

49er racing dinghy

German translation: 490er Rennjolle/Regattajolle


10:42 Aug 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Sailing
English term or phrase: 49er racing dinghy
"The modern 49er racing dinghy and the 1890s sailing boat xx help demonstrate how sailing craft move through water."

Can somebody please tell me what exactly a "49er racing dinghy" is?
I don't think it's got anything to do with a "Schlauchboot" at all, but is some particular type of "Einmann-Jolle". Would be v. grateful for the precise term!
(Also, could somebody please confirm: 1890s sailing boat = 1890er Segelboot. Is it really as simple as that?)

TIA
pschmitt
German translation:490er Rennjolle/Regattajolle
Explanation:
Ich bin selbst frueher gesegelt.
Selected response from:

Birgit Yandle
Australia
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1490er Rennjolle/RegattajolleBirgit Yandle
449er
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
490er Rennjolle/Regattajolle


Explanation:
Ich bin selbst frueher gesegelt.


    Reference: http://www.yacht.de/tests01/testsboo.html
Birgit Yandle
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: 490er? Ich glaube, hier ist die 49er gemeint...
2 mins

agree  Horst2: sehe es auch als eine Rennboot-Klasse an
27 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
49er


Explanation:
oder 49er Jolle

49er ist eine Renn-/Wettkampfklasse beim Segeln

vgl. Web-Referenzen

bin mir nicht sicher, ob Deine Annahme zu "1890er" zutrifft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:56:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich denke, dass sich der 1890er-Teil auf ein historisches Segelboot aus den 1890er Jahren bezieht (also ein Vergleich zwischen althergebrachter und (ultra)moderner Technik gezogen wird).

vgl. http://www.segeln.ch/history/anfaenge/anfaenge.htm


    Reference: http://www.syh.ch/zsc-old/Teams1999.htm
    Reference: http://www.sportschau.de/news/allgemein/81932.phtml
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22